Privacy Notice theinternetmarketingcompany.co.uk

The Internet Marketing Company (UK) Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. About Us
The Internet Marketing Company (UK)
Limited Company registered in England and Wales under company number 11195292
Registered and main trading address: 24 Eastfields, Littleport, Ely, Cambridgeshire, CB6 1XD
VAT number: 288266848
Data Protection Officer: Christine Weetman
Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Telephone number: 07539446021
Postal Address: 24 Eastfields, Littleport, Ely, Cambridgeshire, CB6 1XD

2. What Personal Data Do We Collect?
We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us:
• Name;
• Address;
• Email address;
• Telephone number;
• Business name;
• Payment information used for accounting purposes only

Your personal data is obtained from contracted third parties to assist with the processing of your order or query.

3. How Do We You Use Your Personal Data?
Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:
• Providing and managing your account.
• If your website is unavailable due to a technical fault, we will keep you updated via email. The system we use is Mailchimp.
• Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
• Personalising and tailoring our products services for you.
• Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
• Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” button at the bottom of our Soundbites monthly emailer.
• Providing quotes
• Continuing to service or refer back to existing products that you have purchased from us.

With your permission and where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or telephone, text message or by post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

4. How Long Will We Keep Your Personal Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reasons for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):
• Quotations/estimates will be kept for 1 year.
• Customer signed orders will be kept indefinitely whilst you are one of our clients. If you end your contract with us your original order form will be kept for 1 year.
• If you request a back-up of your website, we will store the data on our secure server for 1 year.

5. How and Where We Store or Transfer Your Personal Data?
We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.
The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:
• Computer security
• All quotes over 1 years old are destroyed.
• If you end your contract with us your original order form will be destroyed 1 year after the contracted leaving date.
• Website back-ups over 1 years old are destroyed.

6. Do We Share Your Personal Data?
We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

7. How You Access Your Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 8.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.
We will respond to your subject access request within 28 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

8. How Do You Contact Us?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Christine Weetman
Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Telephone number: 07864268145
Postal Address: 24 Eastfields, Littleport, Ely, Cambridgeshire, CB6 1XD

9. Changes to This Privacy Notice
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be made available on our website.

Updated: September 2018

© the internet marketing company

cookie policy

our website uses cookies and similar technologies to help make this website better Read More

happy to accept?

Cookie Policy

Our Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, how we use them and informs you of your choices.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the service or a third-party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the service more useful to you.

How The Internet Marketing Company (UK) Limited uses cookies

When you use and access our website a number of cookie files are placed in your web browser. We use these cookies to enable website functionality and to gain insights into your preferences to the services we provide such as to store your preferences to enable advertisements delivery including behavioural advertising.

We use a combination of cookies such as session and persistent. We also use essential cookies to authenticate users to prevent fraudulent use of our website.

For the full disclosure of the types of cookies we use please click here

Blocking cookies | Deleting cookies | Cookie preferences

You can manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies on our website by visiting

Google Chrome

Internet explorer 8, 9 and 10

Mozilla Firefox

Safari

More information about cookies

If you would like more information regarding Cookies please click here to visit the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) website.